First-ever Fashion Forum held in Armenia
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / First-ever Fashion Forum held in Armenia
The first-ever Fashion Forum was held in Yerevan, Armenia from June 2-4, 2018 bringing in fresh re-start and aspiration to the fashion world of Armenia. It united Armenian designers under one roof to exhibit their most sleek, elegant and glamourous sets to the fashion gurus, trend-setters, guests and general public. Truly, dozens of dazzling dresses, layered pieces and stylish outfits were showcased in Aram Khachaturian house-museum created by 50 talented Armenian designers from Armenia and diaspora coming from Germany, France, Lebanon, Syria, Ukraine, US and Russia.
The Forum was organised by Business Club for Fashion and Design established in February 2018 in the framework of the “Support to SME Development in Armenia” (EU-SMEDA) project.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Minister of Culture of  RA, Lilit Makunts who welcomed the wonderful idea of the forum noting that fashion and design  are indivisible part of  Armenia's reach and old culture. "The efforts of Armenian designers to revive the industry are highly encouraged", she mentioned.  H.E. Mr. Piotr Antoni Świtalski, Ambassador of the European Union Delegation to the Republic of Armenia and H.E. Mr. Matthias Kiesler, Ambassador of Germany to the Republic of Armenia were the honorable guests of the event who made welcoming addresses and encouraged Armenian designers to keep up the creative spirit and contribute further into the development of fashion industry of Armenia.
In parallel to the exhibition, a number of fashion-related workshops, sessions and power-talks were organised for 3 days run by international fashion experts for interested specialist and designers.  The list of experts featured Adam Katz Sinding (Street Style photographer), Gwyneth Holland (Trend forecast expert), Andrea Bruno (Director of Textile and Design department of the Design University of Italy), Xenya Cherny (fashion expert), Camille Boyer and Marlene Agreiter (Austrian Fashion Association), Katya Gousset (fashion blogger, Instagram influencer), Maxim Getman (Fashion photographer) and Anton Yeremenko (fashion editor).
The exhibition was open to general public for 3 days creating huge interest and re-stating the positive power of art and fashion on the changing society in line with the spirit of times. And most importantly, the forum was a big step forward in further development of the fashion industry of Armenia with potential of contribution into economic impact and growth in the near future.
More photos are available here!