Winners of the 2nd cycle of Innovation Matching Grants are known
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / Winners of the 2nd cycle of Innovation Matching Grants are known
The final stage of EU-supported Innovation Matching Grants competition (IMG) - IMG Vanture Forum  was held on June 292018 at Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC).
The 16 shortlisted startups who have undergone a process of pre-selection, excessive trainings and mentorship participated at the final competition stage of IMG grants pitching their innovative ideas and solutions to the jury that consisted of professionals from IT and hight tech sectors from Armenia and abroad.
As a result of highly interesting and intense pitching and Q&A sessions, the jury selected 6 winners that match to the requirements of the IMG grants scheme.
The finalist startups are: 360 Stories Armenia 360 stories,  EswapHimnark people HirebeeSmart Metering system for power distribution networks and WireStock Wirestock.
The winning startups will by provided with seed funding of up to 35.000 EUR, mentorship, linkages with potential investors, and expertise in user-centered innovation commercialisation strategies.
The 2nd cycle of IMG grants was announced earlier on April 3, 2018 (IMG announcement) aiming to promote start-ups and companies from the Armenian startup ecosystem for  having an impact on the national and global stage.
An article and more photos about the IMG Venture forum in Armenian is available at the following link: