An article and more photos about the IMG Venture forum in Armenian is available at the following link:
RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments participates in a training on Industrial Policy
With EU-SMEDA's support a representative from the Industrial Policy Department of RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments (MEDI) participated in a training course on "Enhancing the Quality of industrial Policy" held in Bangkok, Thailand.
Science and Technology Convergence Conference successfully held in Yerevan
The Science and Technology Convergence Conference (STC) was held in Yerevan from Oct. 12-13, 2018, aiming at focusing on the future of the fundamental and applied research. The conference gathered around 200 scientists and researches who discussed and presented a number of innovative topics at the conference on Quantum Computing, Machine Learning, Micro electronicsInformation Security, Computer Vision and Renewable Energy
Capacity building trainings held to strengthen textile sector in Armenia's northern regions
In the framework of the project “Textile for a sustainable economic development of the northern regions of Armenia”, implemented through the action grant by EU-SMEDA project, a number of trainings and capacity building activities are implemented to stregthen the skills of sole enterprenuars and SMEs engaged in textile field.