Sevan Startup Summit 2018
For the third time in a row Sevan Startup Summit took place on the shores of Armenia's beautiful Lake Sevan, from 22 - 29 July, 2018. Along with other partners and supporters, EU through its EU4Business Support to SME Development in Armenia (EU-SMEDA) project was among the major supporters of the highly interactive initiative that intended to reveal, strengthen and support talented startups in Armenia, specifically by offering international expertise to the content and the programme of the event, including with various sessions, campfire talks and battles, and a week-long coaching by over 60 individual coaches who worked directly with participating 125 startup teams, evaluated and monitored their activities, advised, motivated and helped them with their pitches.
After 7 days of intensive coaching and training sessions, meetings with successful business people and inspiring speakers, and getting useful tips for the final battles, the semi-finalist teams from the Starter (for startups in early stage of  product development) and Booster (for startups that have already entered the market and need  further advancement) programmes pitched in front of the professional jury. The winners of the Starter programme were competing for 9 tracks/categories. They were: