Capacity building trainings held to strengthen textile sector in Armenia's northern regions
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / Capacity building trainings held to strengthen textile sector in Armenia's northern regions
In the framework of the project “Textile for a sustainable economic development of the northern regions of Armenia”, implemented by Gegharkunik, Shirak and Lori Chambers of Commerce and Industry, through an action grant by EU-SMEDA project, a number of trainings and capacity building activities are implemented to strengthen the skills of sole entrepreneurs. As part of such measures, a “Business Planning Training” was held in Armenia’s second largest city Gyumri. The final stage of the training was held on 26 September, 2018, where the participants: self-employed individuals from the textile field,  presented their products and Business Plans, which they had developed as a result of the one-week training.
Moreover, each participant made a presentation with assessment of similar businesses, market trends, prices, statistics on competitiveness and market, etc., which they had learned at the training. To complete their know-how, they had developed marketing strategy and made estimation of investments needed to expand further (e. g. weaving machines, additional money for production, etc.).
The event was summed up by a Certificate Award ceremony to mark the successful completion of the training in Gyumri.
A similar training was held in Vanadzor city one month earlier targeting local SMEs and individuals from textile sector. Out of them, the 4 best entrepreneurs were awarded with small grants by GCCI to kick off their business projects. Additionally, trainings are organised in Vanadzor for a small group of unemployed women who want to learn sewing techniques in Vanadzor’s Gloria sewing factory. See the video demonstrating a small fragment of the training:
As part of the training, Gyumri’s Technological college presented a syllabus for a 3-month sewing training course.  An initial agreement was reached between LENTEX textile company and Gyumri technological college to provide jobs to successful graduates of the mentioned training course.