Statistical Bulletin on "Small and Medium Entrepreneurship in Armenia" published
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / Statistical Bulletin on "Small and Medium Entrepreneurship in Armenia" published
On Nov. 26, the long-awaited Statistical bulletin on "Small & Medium Entrepreneurship in the Republic of Armenia" was officially presented to the stakeholders. This is  a must-have for elaboration of SME-related policies & strategies at professional and research level, containing comprehensive data on SME sector of Armenia, in line with international statistics standards.
In his opening remarks, Hakob Arshakan, Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments highlighted the significance of the bulletin: "Finally, we have a professionally compiled statistics on SMEs- a valuable source for analytical and strategic work, and highly important for a number of line ministries and agenciec, including the State Revenue Committee and Customs. The Ministry is ready to continue supporting this initiative further for the upcoming years and make it even more efficient from the point of consumers as well".
Mr. Stanislav Toshkov, International Aid/Cooperation Officer from the EU Delegation in Armenia noted that the bulletin is an important support to entrepreneurship that could greatly benefit from accurate figures and data. EU supports all measures and activities directed to improvement and enhancement of business environment of Armenia.
Ms. Katja Anne Kammerer, GIZ Programme director, Private Sector Development and Technical Vocational Education and Training South Caucasus Programme (PSDTVET) noted that the bulletin is a great example of efficient collaboration of stakeholders of the sector: National Statistics Service of Armenia (ARMSTAT), OECD, Denmark Statistics Service,  and EU-SMEDA project that resulted in evidence-based and centralised SME data ready to be used in strategic papers and reports.
The expert of the National Statistical service of Armenia (ARMSTAT) presented the used methodology, main concepts and standards applied in line with international criteria.
The Statistical bulletin on "Small & Medium Entrepreneurship in the Republic of Armenia" was compiled by the National Statistical service of Armenia (ARMSTAT) in collaboration with the Danish Statistical Service and OECD experts and supported by the EU-SMEDA project.