Press Conference ahead of "Empowering Regions through High-tech" forum
On December 5th, a press conference was held ahead of "Empowering Regions through High-tech" forum on Dec. 7-8, 2018 in Gyumri.  The aim of the forum is to empower the youth of Armenia's regions by supporting regional startup ecosystem, encouraging innovation and IT development in regions through creation of cooperation & partnership with global companies and IT networks, universities and non-tech SMEs. It is expected that over 200 participants from all the regions of Armenia will attend the event.
Armenian Filmmakers' Community meets Georgian Film Cluster
Within the frames of the 19th Film Festival taking place in Tbilisi, Georgia, the members of Independent Filmmakers Community of Armenia- IFCA visit the  Georgian Film Cluster and the Georgian National Film Center to establish connections, discuss cooperation opportunities and partership, and eventually implement joint projects.
Business Innovation Forum 2018 kick-started
On November 30, Business Innovation Forum 2018 #BIF18 kick-started. Acting Minister of Transport, Communications and IT, presented the Innovation and IT Development Concept of Armenia, which aims at ensuring abrupt growth of economy and making Armenia a true high-tech & innovation center not only on regional level but also well-recognized globally.