"Fashion Forum Yerevan 2019" held as a traditional event to boost Armenia's fashion industry
The "Fashion Forum Yerevan 2019"- already held as a traditional event, officially kicked off on June 25, in “Vordan Karmir” museum with fashion exhibition by Armenian designers titled: "Heritage". The collections of traditional garments, accessories, samples of Taraz (national costume) created by Armenian designers were presented at the exhibition to the visiting public and fashion lovers.
Business Angels Investment Conference
Supported by EU-SMEDA project, the Business Angels Network of Armenia (BANA) organised its second Business Investment Conference on June 11, 2019: “Two years winged: What’s next” gathering local and international business angels to share angel investment insights and to hear from one of the experienced international business angels and investors Maurice Verwee on topics like Angel investment in Armenia, due diligence and company valuation, investment management and more. It aimed also at presenting the achievements of BANA to the business angels and guests and plan for future activities based on recommendations and feedback received.
“Innovative ideas for tourism development in Armenia” Hackathon held for the second time
With the support of EU-SMEDA project, the second “Innovative ideas for tourism development in Armenia” Hackathon was successfully held on 18-19 May 2019 in Vanadzor, organised by Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC), the Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Lori region’s administration in cooperation with the Tourism Committee of the RA.