Business Innovation Forum 2018 kick-started
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / Business Innovation Forum 2018 kick-started
On November 30, Business Innovation Forum 2018 #BIF18 kick-started.  Acting Minister of Transport , Communications and IT, presented the Innovation and IT Development Concept of Armenia, which aims at ensuring abrupt growth of economy and making Armenia a true high-tech & innovation center not only on regional level but also well-recognized globally. An MOU was signed between the National Security Service of Armenia and the  Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises-UATE on “Ensuring  Cyber-security in Armenia”. The forum continued then with sessions on Education and High-tech sectors, development of High-tech industry in the regions of Armenia. The second day will focus on Digital Transformation and Cyber security, Science and Innovation in Armenia and Precision Engineering development to be concluded by defining of future plans in regards of the discussed topics.
The 2-day #BIF18 forum is supported by European Union in Armenia through #EU4Business SMEDA and organised by Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises-UATE.