Armenian Filmmakers' Community meets Georgian Film Cluster
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / Armenian Filmmakers' Community meets Georgian Film Cluster
Within the frames of the 19th Film Festival taking place in Tbilisi, Georgia, the members of Independent Filmmakers Community of Armenia- IFCA  have visited Georgian Film Cluster and the Georgian National Film Center to establish connections, discuss the cooperation opportunities and partership, and eventually implement joint projects.
In particular discussions were held on a number of important clauses embedded in the Law on Film and how the Georgian Film cluster is regulated and functions. Armenian and Georgian filmmakers agreed on a need to start cooperation on Governmental level  for exchange of experience and best practices.
IFCA delegates met also with a number of well-known international experts of the film industry that could open doors to the global film market for them.
The visit is supported by EU4Business SMEDA project as part of its interventions in Armenia's Creative and Cultural Industries.