Press Conference ahead of "Empowering Regions through High-tech" forum
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / Press Conference ahead of "Empowering Regions through High-tech" forum
On December 5th, a press conference was held ahead of "Empowering Regions through High-tech" forum on Dec. 7-8, 2018 in Gyumri. The forum is supported by European Union in Armenia through its EU-SMEDA project and organised by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) Gyumri Technology Center - GTC. The aim of the forum is to empower the youth of Armenia's regions by supporting regional startup ecosystem, encouraging innovation and IT development in regions through creation of cooperation & partnership with global companies and IT networks, universities and non-tech SMEs. It is expected that over 200 participants from all the regions of Armenia will attend the event.
Mr. Gonzalo Serrano, Head of Cooperation Section of EU Delegation in Armenia attended the press conference and shared about EU’s ongoing support directed to the development of Innovation and high-tech sectors in Armenia. He informed about the upcoming additional funding of 60 mln. EUR within the EU4Innovation initiative, as well as for promoting STEM subjects in schools, enhancement of Regional Development and green agriculture. He said: “EU supports the Government of Armenia in its objective to become a regional hub of technology and innovation”.
Mrs. Mariam Babayan, Team Leader of EU-SMEDA project said:"We support the forum for the second time as we belive that the youth in regions could make big contribution in the future development of the country ".