• Local entrepreneurship ecosystem level-up
• International business challenges in the regions
• Technology’s impact on non-tech industries
The forum  was attended by a number of high-ranking officials, including Acting Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan, Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski, German Ambassador to Armenia Matthias Kiesler, and acting Armenian Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Hakob Arshakyan. All of them emphasised the significance of the forum on the equal development of regions of Armenia and increasing the regional competitiveness.
"The Government plans to maximise its efforts in supporting the existing high-tech centers in regions and encourage the creation of the new ones, as the regional development is a strategic priority for Armenia'' said Tigran Avinyan, Acting Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia .
In his speech, the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski  said that EU believes that knowledge- and innovation-based economy for the regions are driver for economic growth and development. "In this regard concerted efforts needed by all stakeholders to drive the innovation agenda forward across Armenia", stated the Ambassador.
The forum has been supported by EU-SMEDA project for the second year already and organised in partnership with Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Gyumri Technology Centre.