Startup Boost Weekend Vol.3 once again unites university students
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / Startup Boost Weekend Vol.3 once again unites university students
The third Startup Boost Weekend (SBW, vol.3) supported by EU-SMEDA project, gathered more than 100 students from 6 Armenian universities on 1-2 December, 2018. During the 2 days of highly interactive and fun atmosphere students learned and practiced a number of essential entrepreneurial skills, generated startup ideas under the guidance of professional mentors and presneted them in teams to the judgement of jury.  The best teams were  awarded by prizes.
The opening of the event was attended by Mr. Gonzalo Serrano, Head of Cooperation Section of EU Delegation to Armenia who addressed a welcoming speech and presented the scope of the support measures that EU provides for development of innovation and startup ecosystems in Armenia, since those sectors are one of the pillars for development of the national economy in Armenia. "We will help the Armenian Government in their objective to make the country a hub of IT and innovations", said Mr. Serrano.
Mariam Babayan, Team leader of EU -SMEDA project - the main supported of the event said: "We support the Startup Boost Weekend event for the third time as we strongly believe that young people have the right potential to boost innovation and IT in the country, and this event is the first step to help them enter entrepreneurship world and create their startups with future achievements ahead".
The winning teams of the SBW Vol.3 were: