The third Demo Day of Armenia Startup Academy showcases the progress of the graduating startups
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / The third Demo Day of Armenia Startup Academy showcases the progress of the graduating startups
The Demo Day of the third batch of graduating startups of the EU-funded Armenia Startup Academy was successfully held on January 19, 2019.
During the Demo Day, the founders of 12 startups that had been enrolled in the third cycle of the 12-week pre-acceleration programme of the Armenia Startup Academy introduced themselves and their products and solutions to the interested public, shared what they had learned at the Academy and what their future plans were. The pitching was also aimed at finding potential investors and interested business partners.
The 3rd batch of ASA graduates includes:
IMPEL-H1 Heart Monitoring System - a set of algorithms which improves the accuracy of heartbeat detection for up to 99,9%.
Illuria security - cyber deception automation and threat intelligence technology, which reduces risks by detecting and tracking malicious activities.
Risksensor - an all-in-one financial risk management toolset utilising artificial intelligence and big data technologies for retail traders earning speculative income.
Robin by Expper Technologies - a business assistant robot powered by ML allowing to rapidly analyse and support real-time conversations with the customers.
EasyDMARC - the smartest and easiest DMARC deployment, reporting and alerting service to make your sent email trusted and maximise the security of your domain and emails.
RetentionForce - marketing automation and CRM toolset designed specifically for beauty salon needs.
AnteoHealth - digital health platform to help healthcare practitioners create and promote targeted behavior change and treatment programs through technology.
Puzl - a robot-ready intelligence for retail robots automating product sorting.
Petto - an AI assistant that creates a connection between the human and house plant by allowing the plants to send messages and notifications to the plant owner via a mobile app.
Zoomerang - a video recording platform using special effects powered by background music.
DoHirus - a platform that allows people to post short duration jobs/tasks at a price and date and let others take the task.
CryptoNDX - a platform that provides comprehensive information about blockchain & crypto exchanges.
About the Armenia Startup Academy implemented in the framework of EU-SMEDA project
The Armenia Startup Academy (ASA) is a unique pre-acceleration programme of 12 weeks for selected Armenian tech companies and startups that guides them through the process of customer development using advanced tracking methodologies and instruments to enter and expand in new markets. It is a Catalyst Foundation project implemented in the framework of the “Support to SME Development in Armenia” (EU-SMEDA) Project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by the German Development Cooperation GIZ through the Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme, within the EU4Business and EU4Innovation initiatives.