International Forum ''Modelling Economics and Politics for optimal development'' held in Armenia
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / International Forum ''Modelling Economics and Politics for optimal development'' held in Armenia
The International Forum on ''Modeling the Economy and Politics for optimal development''was successfully held in Yerevan, Armenia with international and national scientists and physicist who work on innovative modeling of economic theories, political and social behaviors, quantum theory of decision making, predicting financial risks and crisis, industrial research and development and more novel topics that could be applied and efficiently used in Armenia's economy. The event was supported by the European Union through its EU-SMEDA project.
Ambassador Switalski delivered welcoming remarks at the event, emphasizing the role and importance of the Big data and how it should be wisely used for economic modeling and predictions versus the mere control of the future. The Ambassador wished the participants effective and productive work with outcomes and models applicable for Armenia's economy.
A number of internatonal sceintists delivered intersting sessions sharing new developments and research results that are currently applied globally and could serve as basis for economic modeling and forcasting.
The event was attended by the Deputy PM Tigran Avinyan, RA Minister of Economic Development and Investments and RA Minister of Finance, state officials, scientists, economists and financial specialists, etc.