EU-supported 5th Women Entrepreneurs' Club held in Yerevan
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / EU-supported 5th Women Entrepreneurs' Club held in Yerevan
The 5th and the final Women Entrepreneurs’ Club (WE Club) was successfully held in Yerevan on April 11, 2019. The event was officially opened by the EU Ambassador H.E. Piotr Świtalski and Ambassador of Germany to Armenia H.E. Bernhard Matthias Kiesler.
In their speeches addressed to present women who are active in business and social fields of Armenia, the Ambassadors encouraged them to continue their efforts in transforming and building Armenia's economy, bringing examples from European countries and the difficult path women had their as well, but succeeded to become prominent leaders with substantial impact on their country's economies. As mentioned by Ambassador Switalski EU will continue supporting Armenian women further. Ambassador Kiesler noted that positive changes are seen in Armenia and it would surely continue in the future.
The 5th WE Club was the final one organised by EU-SMEDA project and it was transferred to the successor consortia consisting of Fashion and Design Chamber and VINK Consulting, which will ensure its further operation and sustainability.
The WE Clubs platform is the leading module of the Women Entrepreneurship initiative of the EU-SMEDA to promote and encourage women entrepreneurs who gather regularly to share, exchange, establish new business connections, learn and get inspired by each other’s successes. As to date, 5 WE Clubs were held in Yerevan, and 2 in Goris, Syunik marz, each on specific business topic. The WE clubs aim to be ultimately transferred to women-led consortia for sustainable continuation in Yerevan and marzes.
For more information visit the FB page of  the WE Club: