"Fashion Forum Yerevan 2019" held as a traditional event to boost Armenia's fashion industry
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / "Fashion Forum Yerevan 2019" held as a traditional event to boost Armenia's fashion industry
"Fashion Forum Yerevan 2019" officially kicked off on June 25, in “Vordan Karmir” museum with fashion exhibition by Armenian designers titled: "Heritage". The collections of traditional garments, accessories, samples of Taraz (national costume) created by Armenian designers were presented at the exhibition to the visiting public and fashion lovers.
The RA Prime Minister’s wife Anna Hakobyan was present at the official opening ceremony of the Forum, as she is a keen supporter of Armenian designers and "Made in Armenia" clothing and accessories, often wearing them and encouraging others to do so.
Gregory Tsouris, Deputy Head of Cooperation Section of the EU Delegation to Armenia addressed an opening speech at the Forum saying: "The European Union supports the creative industries of Armenia as there is a big potential of growth and human capital, in particular in the fashion and design sector with inspiring and numerous young and talented entrepreneurs in the fashion sector. We believe that development of creative and innovative skills of young specialists has vital significance for the economic development of the country"
Anne Kempa,  Country Director of German Development Cooperation, GIZ said: "Fashion and design sector are growing dynamically and GIZ with EU-SMEDA project supports this sector. Armenian designers are already achieving good results, and the beautiful samples shown today are proving this”.
The RA Government, through the Ministry of Economy supports the Forum as well. The Tourism Committee of the RA has supported the cultural trips for international fashion designers and experts to a number of sightseeings and historical places to enable them discover Armenia's rich culture and heritage and attract the world’s attention to Armenia not only as a touristic country, but also a country with developing fashion industry
In the course of the forum, from 27-28 July, a number of power talks, sessions and workshops were held by the invited fashion experts, designers, journalists and bloggers for Armenian young designers at “TUMO” Centre for Creative Technologies. Topics like "Fashion and politics", "Cultural heritage vs Cultural appropriation" by Antonio Mancinelli Senior Editor of Marie Claire Italy, "Best practices and tips on conscious consumption, nature preservation, benefits of recycling & more by fashion blogger Anna Zvizhinskaya, "Fashion journalism in the digital era" by an outstanding British fashion journalist Hillary Alexander, consultations for creating look books and setting up fashion business and more highly valuable know-how was shared with Armenian designers.
More information on the Twitter:
Fashion Forum Sessions
The forum was concluded by a demonstration of fashion collections of Armenian designers at "5Concept" Designers' Store, followed with a cultural tour to Tavush Marz (province)  for the international guests to introduce them  to Armenian culture via modern and ancient handicrafts, jewelry and cuisine by the locals of the region.
Designers at the Concept Store
The Fashion Forum 2019 was indeed a big success that has opened many new opportunities and horizons for Armenian designers, empowered them with modern know-how and fresh ideas, provided connections and expended their networks
More information on the Official Opening:
Official opening by Kamo Blog
The forum was supported by EU-SMEDA for the second year and the project will work with the Fashion and Design Chamber of Armenia to help them to become a self-sustainable entity in order to organise the next forums and many other beautiful events independently in the future.
Links in the media about the Fashion Forum: