Sevan Startup Summit 2019
One of the most significant events in the startup ecosystem of Armenia: the traditionally held Sevan Startup Summit took place from July 28 – August 3, 2019 on the shores of the Lake Sevan. It had been supported by EU-SMEDA project for the third year in a row, given the vast impact and value it conveys to startup life of Armenia, revealing dozens of new and talented startups and creating opportunities for them for further growth, investment and expansion.
EU-SMEDA, as a co-organiser of the event, supported the SSS19 both technically and financially, in particular with EU-SMEDA support:
• 22 coaches were recruited to work closely with startup teams and guide them in the whole course of the Summit.
• Over 30 international experts and speakers delivered master classes, held workshops and fire-side talks for the startup teams.
• EU-SMEDA supported the Starter Programme: a specially designed programme for aspiring entrepreneurs and idea-stage startups. It features a series of hands-on workshops and highly practical talks that examine and explain key building blocks of the Business Model Canvas. The participating startup teams will be grouped into Industry Tracks and will have access to leading Mentors and Industry Experts, one-on-one mentorship, pitch practice and more ready to compete for the final prizes in different categories on the final day of the Summit.
Furthermore, July 31st was devoted to “Europe in Sevan” day, where a panel discussion and presentation was held about the EU's ongoing support to Armenia's startup and innovation ecosystem with paticipation of EU-SMEDA’s Team Leader Eva Naeher, ICT Strategic Advisor & EaP ICT Board Member Jesus Lozano and Founder at Crosspring Maurice Beckand for the present startupers and invited press.
On August 2nd the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and Minister of High-tech Industry Hakob Arshakyan attended the Summit accompanied with a delegation of Government officials and National Assembly members, to present  Government’s position & support to high-tech & startup ecosystems & share the vision and strategy for further development of high-tech sector.
In general, over 100 startups75 top speakers, private investors, and venture funds both from Armenian and abroad participated in Sevan Startup Summit 2019.
Photos of SSS19 are avilable through the link: