Armenia Startup Academy Demo Day showcased successful early-stage startups
Home / Activities / Activity Highlights / Armenia Startup Academy Demo Day showcased successful early-stage startups
On February 3 2018, Armenia Startup Academy with its pre-acceleration programme held its first Demo Day in Yerevan, during which 11 startups showcased their projects. The acceleration programme is being financed by EU4Business SMEDA and implemented by Catalyst Foundation. EU is actively supporting the development of the Armenian tech ecosystem. Through this support, 25 Armenian startups were able to participate in exchange activities in Europe , namely Salamanca, Spain and Berlin, Germany. During these visits they attended different tech events, and got connected to business partners and potential investors. The EU approach to strengthen the startup ecosystem through technical assistance is complemented by grant schemes. Through SMEDA’s support already 15 high-tech Armenian startups received grants for developing their products and scaling them internationally. In scope of the Armenia Startup Academy, which was launched last December, 11 startups developed their products with the help of leading mentors and various tools during the course of 12 weeks.Ashot Arzumanyan, partner of Catalyst Foundation, remembered during his opening speech at the Demo Day that it was precisely a year ago, that during discussions with partners from the European Union the importance of having a pre-acceleration programme in Armenia was highlighted and the idea for this initiative born. “In October last year we launched the Academy together with our co-working space at the Hero House. Today, we celebrate the graduation of the first batch,” he proudly noted. According to Ashot Arzumanyan, despite its young age of just 3 years, the Armenian startup ecosystem has made a remarkable progress. “Companies launched by Armenia-based founders such as Picsart, Joomag, Teamable, Sololearn,, gg serve their customers worldwide and attracted top-tier capital from VCs such as Sequoia, True Ventures and Learn Capital,” he stressed.
The new cycle of Armenia Startup Academy’s programme will begin this February and some more interesting projects will develop within this next generation of exciting young startups.
A few words about some graduates
Wimedia, which operates in Iran, Georgia, Spain and Armenia, is creating free WI-FI internet hotspots in public places. In public zones prior to connecting to the free WI-FI, an advertisement appears on the user gadget, which may be switched off after watching it for at least 6 seconds.  According to the company, the programme completely fulfilled their expectations.They were able to establish connections in the international market, developed a clear vision of advancing abroad, acquired practical knowledge and made a number of new friends.
Triple-E, a multifunctional Augmented Reality(AR)platform, provides users the opportunity to create their own AR pattern without having a technical background, just with the help of the mobile phone. Triple-E will launch its new, technically more developed platform this month.Talking about the acceleration programme, the team emphasized the knowledge, connections with Armenian and foreign startup ecosystem leaders. By the way, Triple-Eis selected to take part in Startup Wise Guys acceleration programme. The team now workson increasing sales volumes in Armenian and European markets.
Earlyone’s solution which is available for Android and iOS systems, offers businesses the opportunity to shorten the waiting line for customers. The participation in the acceleration programme helped the team to obtain new knowledge and tools for developing their business further. The startup plans to launch the system in at leastsix countries in 2018, as well as triple the systems which already exist in service centers.
Aimhub, a platform for AI sharing and publishing services, helps AI scientists and engineers to quickly implement their models and share those with their teammates and other members of the community. According to the team, participation in the Armenia Startup Academy helped them to develop relations with future customers.
During the last two months interviews were organised with more than 40 European, US and Armenian specialists, in order to understand how well the system works.