The team has already developed a prototype version for Android OS and is currently working on the production version to enter the market and start operating in Armenia and Georgia with future plans to expand to other countries. Since the quest "missions" are designed at regional level presently, this is another innovative way to attract and increase the tourist flow to Armenia. The team claims that their prototype is an innovation and that something like this is not practiced anywhere in the world!
Hi Traveller – from Vanadzor, Armenia
Hi Traveller offers a pocket guide mobile app with full information one would like to have to plan a trip, with all possible routes, hotels and hostels, restaurants and eateries, entertainment places, useful information on local currencies and on many more. The app helps to choose from the existing internal trips within the country and it is possible to customise them as preferred. Moreover, the app is offered in three-languages presented by native speakers with information on historical places and sights of Armenia. The tourist will be able to use it to take photos, short videos and share with comments via social media. The SOS button within the app will enable the tourist to turn to 911 service if needed. In other words, Hi Traveller enables to play the lead role in the trip, making it fun, less costly and safe!
EU-SMEDA granted awards in the amount of 2 000 000 AMD, 1 000 000 AMD and 750 000 AMD to the winners of 1st, 2nd and 3rd places of the hackathon respectively, to be provided for the development of proposed solutions to form a viable business through support via professional services.
Additional prizes were granted to the best idea for tourism development by the Lori Regional Administration to Boo Mountain Bike Park team from Yerevan who will be working on a project in Vanadzor and Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) awarded Octopus team from Yerevan for the best tech solution.
It is planned to hold the hackathon annually and expand it throughout all regions of Armenia.