Home / Activities / Upcoming events
Demo Day of Armenia Startup Academy Batch 4
The  Demo Day of the Armenia Startup Academy 4th Batch of Graduates will be held on May 28, 2019 at AUA, Manoogian Hall. The Academy is a game-changing entrepreneurship and startup education program, which, by the support of European Union, shapes Armenia’s innovative future.
The second “Innovative ideas for tourism development in Armenia” Hackathon to take place in Vanadzor soon
Based on the success of the first tourism related Hackathon that took place last year, the EU-SMEDA project supports the second “Innovative ideas for tourism development in Armenia” Hackathon to be held on 18-19 May 2019 in Vanadzor, organised by Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC), the Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Lori region’s administration to organise in cooperation with the Tourism Committee of the RA.
Startup Boost Weekend, Vol. 5 coming up soon
The EU-SMEDA supported Startup Boost Weekend Vol. 5 is just about to happen. Date: April 26-28, Venue: French University of Armenia. Once again, university students from 7 partner Armenian universities will get together to master the essentials of entrepreneurship during 54-hour sessions on Ideation, Pitching, Lean Canvas building, Hypothesis design by experienced mentors and successful startup owners.