Sevan Startup Summit 2018
Home / Activities / Upcoming events / Sevan Startup Summit 2018
For the third time in a row Sevan Startup Summit will be held on the shores of Armenia's beautiful Lake Sevan, from 22 - 29 July, 2018. Among other partners and supporters, EU through its EU4Business Support to SME Deevelopment in Armenia (EU-SMEDA) project supports Startup Armenia Foundation with this highly interactive initiative that intends to reveal, strengthen and support talented startups in Armenia, specifically by offering international expertise to the content and the programme of the event, including with various sessions, campfire talks and battles, and a week-long coaching by over 60 individual coaches who will be working directly with participating teams, evaluating and monitoring their activities, advising, motivating and helping them with their pitches.
The SSS 2018 includes a week-long micro-acceleration programme including a series of deep-topic workshops for qualified startups, introductory sessions for aspiring entrepreneurs, and dialogues with inspiring leaders. Each year, SSS invites prominent speakers who illustrate the core values and are recognised for their entrepreneurial achievements and commitments to society and the economy. In total, more than 4000 participants are expected on the shores of Lake Sevan. The programme of the summit is available here!
Big news for Armenia’s high-tech & startup community!  - a startup engaged in IoT and database hardware accelaration () has been awarded a grant from  SME Instrumentthe biggest EU Research and Innovation programme.