Business Membership Organisations' (BMO) Academy
Home / Activities / Upcoming events / Business Membership Organisations' (BMO) Academy
SMEDA is organising a 3-week Business Membership Organisations' (BMO) Academy for Armenian BMOs with no less than 20 SMEs as members. The aim of the Academy is to enhance the capacities of BMOs to organise themselves as active professional associations able to build constructive dialogues with authorities when defining economic and sectoral policies. BMO Academy will comprise 3 weeks on training to build the internal capacities, communication strategies, lobbying and advocacy; a practicum in Europe to learn the European BMO experience and on job training and coaching. The deadline for application is January 26, 2018, 16:00 Yerevan time. For applying follow the link:
Press Conference to Announce Eave on Demand Producers' Workshop in Armenia
The Press Conference held on January 10, 2018 aimed at announcing broadly about the Eave on Demand Producers' Workshop in Armenia 2018. The initiative is supported by SMEDA project targeting producers, both fiction and documentary, who are interested in developing their feature film project during a 3-day intensive training program from April 12 to 16, outside of Yerevan.
SMEDA's Activities in 2017
SMEDA has implemented numerous activities in 2017 within its five main result areas and beyond  to support & promote SMEs, Startups, Innovation, Precision Engineering, Free Economic Zones, Technoparks, Creative Industries, Regional development, and many more as highlighted in this video:
Armenia Startup Academy officially launched
The Armenia Startup Academy (ASA) was officially launched at the Hero House and is now contributing to the Startup Ecosystem of Armenia. The initiative is supported by SMEDA and implemented by Catalyst Foundation aiming to boost the startup ecosystem and bring the Armenian startups to the next level. With the help of a team of advanced mentors, advisers, instructors and entrepreneurial assistants it offers a pre-acceleration programme to guide tech companies and startup teams through the process of customer development using advanced tracking methodologies and instruments.