Armenia will be represented at Hannover Messe 2018
Home / Activities / Upcoming events / Armenia will be represented at Hannover Messe 2018
SMEDA supports four Armenian Precision Engineering and IoT companies, namely the RAFA Solutions (, Bitlis-MEN (, Volterman Inc. ( and Grovf (; several representatives of Free Economic Zones: Allianace FEZ (, Meridian FEZ ( and Meghri FEZ (; Gyumri Technolgy Center ( and Vanadzor Technolgy Center (, the Union of Precsion Engineering Enterprises ( and the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of Armenia to be part of this year's Hannover Messe 2018 trade fair under a joint stand.  Prior to the trade fair, a roadshow will be organised in German companies among which the famous Autostadt Volkswagen.
At HANNOVER MESSE 2018, Armenia is presenting new business opportunities at the crossroads between the European and Asian markets. At Stand D41, Hall 27, you can meet Armenia’s Tech and IT gems in Precision Engineering (PE) and the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT), together with representatives of the Union of Precision Engineering Enterprises, and key executives of Armenia’s major Techno Parks and Free Economic Zones. Armenia – Explore New Opportunities! Plus, join our forum on “Business Opportunities in Armenia” on Thursday, April 26th at 10:00 hours in Hall 27, Forum 2.
More about the programme here!
More about the Armenian Delegation here
More about the Armenian Delegation in the video!
Full video about the Armenian Delegation here!
Eave on Demand Workshop held for Armenian film producers
From April 12-15, 2018 the EAVE on Demand film producers' workshop was held in Yerevan. The workshop was aimed at the selected Armenian producers of feature films who during the intensive training had a chance to enhance their know-how on contemporary methods and techniques applied in Europe, UK and Israel in feature film production starting from the basic planning, selection of topics, and script writing to acquiring funds, and forming strong film producers' unions.
The second part of the hackathon continued with sessions on Tourism perspectives in Armenia, Tourism as a sector of opportunities, Competitive analysis, product-market fit, pricing, and go-to-market and B2B sales and objection handling to equip the competing teams with better understanding of the sector. The sessions were conceived so that teams learn about how to advance their business knowledge as their business ideas. In the meantime, the teams focused on developing their ideas and prototypes for 24 hours. After intense internal discussions and hard work within the 49 teams, they were ready to pitch their ideas and prototypes in front of the jury on April 8, 2018.
The hackathon aimed at generating innovative ideas for tourism was launched on April 7, 2018 in Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC) – located at Armenia’s Lori Region. Around 50 young and enthusiastic teams gathered at VTC to compete around innovative and ingenious ideas that could be turned into models and embedded into regional tourism development.  The idea is supported by the European Union and Armenian Government and thus, EU-SMEDA project partnered with VTC and Enterprise Incubator Foundation to make this happen.