The "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (SMEDA) project, in cooperation with Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces the EU-funded “Innovation Matching Grants – Business Development Support for innovative technology Start-ups” grant competition. Competition is open to companies with technology background, as e.g. in the field of Engineering, CleanTech, Biotech, Advanced ICT (e.g. AI, Blockchain) etc., who are registered in the Republic of Armenia and are able to provide necessary co-financing. Sole entrepreneurs are not eligible to apply. Applications must be submitted in English online via following link: Deadline for application submission is April 03, 2018, 23:59 Yerevan time.
Call for Proposals: Production of Marketing Package
The “Support to SME Development in Armenia (SMEDA)” Project seeks to contract a local company for production of a Marketing Package for the Armenian delegation to Hannover Messe 2018. SMEDA supports five Armenian Precision Engineering and IoT companies, representatives of Alliance, Meridian and Meghri Free Economic Zones, Gyumri and Vanadzor Techno Parks and the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of Armenia (MEDI) to be part of this year's Hannover Messe 2018 trade fair with a joint stand, followed by a roadshow in German companies. All interested companies may apply by sending their applications (financial, technical offers) to GIZ Office according to the procedure described in Call for Proposals by February 16th, 2018. Additional Information on assignment may be obtained in the attached TOR.