Strategic approach for fostering innovation in Armenia - towards excerpt SMART Armenia
The document presents the summary of working results of EU-SMEDA in providing technical support to the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investment for development of a comprehensive Government strategy and action plan to foster innovation with a special focus on SMEs in 2017-2018 .
Support to Startup Ecosystem in Armenia
The booklet on the Support to Startup Ecosystem in Armenia is a brief presentation on what EU-SMEDA project has been doing to promote and enhance the startup ecosystem in Armenia since 2016. It covers only part of the startups engaged in its technical and financial support, that were involved in EU Ambassador՛s field visit in March, 2019. A more comprehensive version of the booklet will be published at ա later stage including all the startup that benefited from EU4Business IMG and STEP grants.
Statistical Bulletin on SMEs in Armenia
Statistical bulletin on "Small & Medium Entrepreneurship in the Republic of Armenia" was officially presented to the stakeholders on Nov. 26, 2018. This is a must-have for elaboration of SME-related policies & strategies at professional and research level, containing comprehensive data on SME sector of Armenia, in line with international statistics standards, compiled and published in Armenia for the first time by the National Statistical Service, supported by EU-SMEDA project.
Study of Cultural and Creative Industries of Armenia
This report presents the results of a comprehensive study of the Cultural and Creative Industries (CCI) of Armenia conducted in May-September 2018 with focus on Armenia’s main cities – Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor – and five sub-sectors: 1. Film; 2. Fashion design; 3. Music; 4. Marketing and advertising and 5. Software and games development
SME Strategy Evaluation Report and Recommendations
The SME Strategy and Evaluation Report was compiled in the framework of EU-SMEDA project at the request of the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments. It intends to serve as a funding document in development of the new SME Strategy for Armenia based on the thorough analyses and evaluation of the current situation in SME sector and recommendation in line with international best practices.
Textile Value Chain analyses of Northern Regions of RA
This analysis was carried out to study textile value chain of Lori and Shirak provinces of the Republic of Armenia that used to be leading manufacturers with rich traditions during the Soviet era. The purpose of these studies was to identify existing problems in the industry; to evaluate existing opportunities; competitive advantages; the unused potential; the export potential to Europe and the potential for selling to member countries of the EEU; the existing value chain links and possibilities for their improvement.
Value Added by the Size of Enterprises in Jan-May, 2018
This publication provides the first of its kind statistics in Armenia for 2016 on value added by legal entities and individual entrepreneurs engaged in entrepreneurial activity in the Republic of Armenia, grouped according to the size of organisations and types of economic activities. It is produced in the framework of EU-SMEDA project with the assistance of experts from Denmark and Lithuanian statistical services in cooperation with the National Statistics Service of Armenia.
Report_Creative Hubs in Armenia
The Report provides an assessment for establishment of Creative Hubs in Armenia and what their roles and functions would be in 3 major cities: Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor. A number of practical recommendations are introduced based on careful examination of the current situation and the best international experience.
Handbook & Report_Storytelling for Crowdfunding Campaigns
This comprehensive handbook and report titled "Storytelling for Crowdfunding Campaigns" guides through the steps and techniques essential for successful crowdfunding campaigns, followed after a training for 12 Armenian startups interested in launching their own crowdfunding campaigns.
Armenian Business Membership Organisations
The booklet is introducing 13 Armenian Business Membership organsations (BMO) that were selected to become part of the EU-SMEDA's BMO Academy initiated to strengthen the role of BMOs in Armenia through on-job trainings, mentorship and a study visit to a number of prominent Business Membership Organisations in EU.